$15.00

Butterfly Pea Powder Organic

Choose Size

Butterfly Pea flower is rich in antioxidants, great for overall health, and keeps your skin glowing and your hair healthy.   Butterfly Pea is also renowned throughout Asia for promoting dark, healthy, thick hair.

Butterfly pea flowers contain anthocyanins, as well as p-coumaric acid and ferulic acid. . The anthocyanins of blue butterfly pea petals are derived from an anthocyanidin form called delphinidin.

You’ll find Butterfly Pea all over Thailand.  It’s trendy not only for shampoos and beauty products but as a regular drinking tea.

 Clitoria ternatea (butterfly pea - อัญชัน in Thai), is a plant species native to South East Asia and has been used for medical treatments in folk medicines for centuries. Butterfly pea tea is quite famous for its hue colour.

Clitoria ternatea, or butterfly pea,can function as a pH indicator. A method of preparing the butterfly pea flower indicator is described, then a pH colour scale between pH 2 and 12 The indicator is stored over 8 days and tested to determine its reliability over time.  Anthocyanins change color in different pH levels because their molecular structure actually shifts as the pH of the solution they are in changes from acidic to basic and vice versa. This makes these pigments unique compared to other natural colors. At a low pH of around 3, the anthocyanin molecule is 'protonated'.

 Usage Rate:  1 to 60%

INCI:  Clitoria ternatea 

Country of Origin:  China

Water-soluble 

Uses:  Mineral makeup, masks, creams, lotions, scrubs, 

Native Essentials Butterfly Pea Exctract

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)