Pesticide Free. Camellia Seed Oil is considered a dry oil and is highly penetrating and is a nutritive addition to face creams, anti-wrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, lip care products, hair products, make-up, sun care preparations, baby products, shaving products and other cosmeceutical formulations.
It can be used in any proportion. It is high in oleic acid and anti-oxidants. It has been used in Japan and China for centuries to moisturize and condition the skin, hair and nails. Furthermore, it is great for skin tightening and toning due to the high tannin content. Camellia seed oil is high in tannins giving it a great choice for oily skin.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
INCI: Camellia sinenis (Camellia) Seed Oil
Specific Gravity: 0.905 - 0.925
SAP: 185-197 NAOH 136 KAH .191
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Very nice and pure product
Camellia Seed Oil (Green Tea)