$8.35
| /
Turkey Red oil is used to emulsify essential oils so that they will dissolve in other water-based products, or for superfatting liquid soap if you want the soap to remain transparent. This means that the oil will combine with the water in the tub, and not leave those little oil bubbles floating on the top of the water nor will it leave an oil ring around the tub due to its emulsifying & surfactant properties.
It is of medium viscosity and is usually used in bath oil recipes along with fragrance or essential oils, or in shampoos. This oil also has great moisturizing abilities. It has a reddish-orange hue to it.
A suitable substitute for Polysorbate 20
Unsaponifiable
INCI: Ricinus communis
Turkey Red Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Recommended Usage: 1-50%
Download COA by Lot #
Burned my skin. Sent a message but no response
It seem to work and was delivered quickly and was packaged very sensibly for no leaks !
I would like to use 2% essential oil in water, how much of this Castor Oil would I need to use to solubilize it? Many thanks
Equal amounts of the essential oil mixed and then added to your formula.
Could you make a kit or recomend a recipe without baking soda! The glycerine based ones don't seem to wrk and I've only found 1 company that does it right called attitude. Anyway would be a market for it for sure✔✔
Amazing local find
Everything comes packed very well in the shipment. Very little chance you would ever find a damaged product upon opening your delivered package. I live in BC and the shipping cost is very fair. I order more at one time as the rate is the same for one small item as it is for multiple items. Very grateful for the wide variety of cosmetic materials I have access to through Soap & More. Thank-you!
I combined it with olive oil and made some excellent castile soap. Very happy with how fast the KOH arrived, the quality is great. I would order again.
I was really happy to receive the d-limonene in amber glass bottles. Top notch! It is the best ingredient to add to my solid dish soaps.