$11.05

Coco Caprylate Caprate

Choose Size

This is a great new ingredient to be used in emulsion products. Replace part of the plant oil component in your formula with this ester. For example if your formulation includes 15% plant oils then try replacing 5% of the oils with 5% Coco-caprylate. You’ll feel the difference!

INCI: Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

Extraction: a vegetable ingredient obtained from coconut.

Benefits: presents a high level of biocompatibility with skin and therefore has the ability to penetrate deep and help skin to repair itself. It acts as an emollient and provides skin with incredible softness.

Description: Ester of natural fatty alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid. 100% derived from natural, renewable feedstocks. Has unique chemical composition and chain length distribution, making it much lighter than traditional grades of coco caprylate/caprate esters. Saponification value 190-220 mgKOH/, specific gravity 0.856-0.862, refractive index 1.436 – 1.440. Clear, colourless to slightly yellow liquid, characteristic odor. Water-insoluble, oil-soluble.  The pH value of the final formulation should range between pH 4 and 8.

Benefits:
  • Fast spreading, low-greasiness emollient that provides very light skin feel similar to silicone oils
  • Excellent alternative to dimethicone and other silicones or other synthetic emollients esters
  • Can be incorporated with powders, colourants, and UV filters to enhance their solubility
  • Leaves a pleasant, invisible film on the skin that contributes to long-term hydration after application
  • Highly stable in a variety of formulations and improves spreadability
  • Very useful solubilizing crystalline UV filters for sun care products dispersing pigments for colour applications 

Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Add to oil phase of formula. Recommended use level 1-25%. For external use only.

Applications: Widely applicable in skin and hair care product as emollient for "oil-free products", solvent of sunscreen filters in sun care products, dispersing agent for pigments in colour cosmetics, skin and hair care products and cleansing oils/balms

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Coconut oil, renewable feedstocks

Manufacture: Coconut oil is first hydrolyzed to yield fatty acids and glycerol. The fatty acids undergo distillation to separate them into fractions of different chain lengths. The C8 caprylic acid and C10 capric acid fractions are then re-esterified with glycerol.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free but not certified

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
A
Alma Sovereign
Coco caprylate caprate

Perfect ingredients for my DIY natural conditioner is a silicone replacer, antistatic, my hair was so smooth, no tangles, easy combing from the root to the ends.