$27.60

Dermosoft ECO 1388 Liquid Preservative

Choose Size

Dermosoft® 1388 ECO is a 100% naturally-derived, COSMOS approved ingredient for natural cosmetics. It has very good microbial efficiency against Gram-positive bacteria, Gram-negative bacteria, yeasts and moulds. Dermosoft® 1388 ECO is suitable for all types of emulsions and surfactant-based products; it is also pH sensitive. In emulsions, it has a synergistic boosting effect in combination with antimicrobial surface-active substances such as Dermosoft® GMCY (see above, where we mention preservative boosters) which helps to improve the performance of the preservative.

Convenient blend of plant derived organic acids with broad antimicrobial activity. The performance of this blend is pH dependent. The balanced combination of ingredients offers an effective multi-functionality for a wide range of cosmetic products. It brings skin conditioning, masking, pH regulating and antimicrobial activity in to the product. Dermosoft ECO 1388 is not particularly strong against yeast, We recommend the addition of Iscaguarad DPI to offer yeast protection or add at 0.3% to protect against Yeast.

INCI: Glycerin, Aqua, Sodium Levulinate, Sodium Anisate
Solubility: 
Water soluble
pH Stability: 
4.0-5.5
Usage Level: 
2.0-4.0%

Suggested Applications: Nourishing, Conditioning
Refractive Index (20°C): 1.4350 – 1.4550
Formulating Guidelines: Can be heated to water phase, we recommend adding at the cool down phase at 40°C.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

Download SDS

Download COA by Lot #

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
p
parvin kashani
Dermosoft Eco 1388

this is natural preservative that I was looking for a long time. thank you soap and more for bring it in. for who wants to use it my advise is to mix it with another preservative like potassium sorbate because its weak against mold. 3% for dermosoft and 0.5% for potassium sorbate