INCI: Diatomaceous Earth
Ecocert /Cosmos approved
Particle size: 11 µm
Application: 1 - 15 %
Diatomaceous Earth is a mineral material consisting chiefly of the siliceous fragments of various species of fossilized remains of diatoms (microalgae). It has exceptional absorbency power due to its unique morphology, resulting in particles with an exceedingly high surface area.
In cosmetics and personal care products it is used in deodorant as it accelerates sweat evaporation, bath products, soaps and detergents, cleansing products, face powders, foundations, and skin care preparations.
At the microscopic level, DE is much harder and rougher than clay.
Those cool Exfoliating Cleanser sticks contain it.