Ectoine helps protect the cellular functioning of microorganisms living in extreme environments such as those of deserts, salt lakes, ice flows and hot sulphurous springs. If ectoine gives rise to this level of cellular protection in nature, then it might have similar fascinating properties when harnessed in cosmetics,
Ectoin manages - skin protection, hydration and rejuvenation thanks to regeneration, at the same time it protects delicate skin from sunlight as well as pollution.
It strengthens the skin’s barrier to helping reduce trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL).
It also has outstanding properties to protect the skin barrier when compromised by for example harsh surfactants, extremes of cold or heat, the aging process or UV exposure.
First discovered in 1985 and isolated from bacteria found in salt lakes in an Egyptian desert, ectoine is surprisingly only now finding its way into mainstream cosmetics, and being talked about in the beauty media.
Usage rate: 0.3-2%
Soluble water, glycerin, ethanol or pentylene
Country of Origin: China
|Stable between 1-9
|Ectoin tolerates high temperatures
Download COA by Lot #