The oil is often used to treat dry skin. because it also has anti-inflammatory effects, thanks to compounds which enhance the functions of the skin. It is a great winter oil due to its significant content of palmitic acid, It has a lovely sweet fruity aroma.
This precious oil is high in rare compounds, which encourages smoothness and elasticity of the skin tissues, while stabilizing the skin-lipid contents of the skin layers, encouraging long-term moisturizing.
Elderberry Oil has a rich, silky skin feeling, whilst being readily absorbed. This oil is gaining increasing attention by cosmeceutical manufacturers, and by the spa and aromatherapy industry, due to its silky texture and anti-aging effects.
Elderberry Oil’s anthocyanins and other flavonoids, found in the purple pigment, are responsible for its high ORAC score, which means that its ability to mop up skin damage such as helping age spots to fade, and reducing wrinkling, is one of the highest available. Elderberries have almost 5 times as many anthocyanins as Blueberries.
|INCI: Sambucus Nigra Seed Oil Virgin|
|Extraction: Expeller Pressed|
|SAP: Sap. value:180-195
|Country of Origin: Belgium|
Suggested concentration in cosmetics formulas: 5%-15%
Iodine Value: 170-190 Avoid heating this oil
CAS# 68916-55-2 // 84603-58-7Suitable for hair conditioners; hand creams; lip balms.
I took a chance with this oil, as I have not used it before and I LOVE IT! Thank you, Soap and More, for carrying unusual and high-quality ingredients.