A little frankincense powder tossed in with other burning herbs can repel insects. Used in creating your own incense. Not recommended in creams and soap due to the grittiness. This shipment was excellent and has a very strong scent.
Frankincense is still highly valued for its warm, spicy scent. Powdered frankincense is used to make perfumes and other cosmetics. It is also used to make incense blends, often in combination with cedar or Myrrh.
I love the deep, complex aroma of wood and spice, which is deeply relaxing and spiritual. Many folks use it to calm their breath while meditating.
Many common products that include frankincense powder are emulsifying scrubs, soaps, bath teas, perfumes, incense, wax fire starters and potpourri. When used for hair care, it helps to make the hair shinier and helps prevent dandruff. It also helps to make the roots stronger and brings healthier hair.
INCI: Boswellia carterii
Country of origin: Africa