Usage: 0.01 to 1.0%
Processing:: Begin High Shear Mixing of Water, Slowly add Hyaluronic Acid, Continue Mixing, until Blended, Hydrated, and Smooth. If processing more than is needed, to store in solution, then an adequate preservative is required. Let it sit for 30 to 60 minutes to totally hydrate prior to adding to your formulations. Great in serums. Warm water can be used however we do not recommend hot.
Raw material source: Glucose, soy peptone and yeast extract
CAUTION: Cannot be combined with Gluconolactone & Sodium Benzoate (GSB) and Vit C
Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) is a natural product of the biofermentation of Yeast with Glucose and Inorganic Salts. Recognized as the most effective moisturizer ever discovered. A 1% aqueous solution is incredibly effective, however, even at 0.1-0.5%, the biofermentation is capable of holding up to 1,000 times its weight in moisture. During manufacture special attention is paid to maintaining purity, and its high relative molecular mass which is made up of long chain unbranched disaccharide units consisting of glucuronic acid and n-acetylglucosamine.
Hyaluronic Acid in solution yields a highly viscous gel that spreads across, and smooths, the skin. In connective tissues, Hyaluronic Acid fills the space between collagen and elastin bundles, and the cells, and is responsible for the visco-elastic characteristics of the tissues, especially in the skin.
Hyaluronic Acid has recently been used to create Hylaform Gel, an FDA Approved injectable material that aestheticians, and plastic surgeons, have predicted will replace collagen injections because; the risk of reaction is lower (most collagen being of bovine origin), the Hylaform Gel is more effective, and the results are longer lasting than those of collagen injections.
Due to its high, relative, molecular mass Hyaluronic acid is not absorbed when applied to the skin. Instead, it forms a thin, visco-elastic, surface film, like that of the skin, that fixes the moisture on the surface and helps to preserve the principal characteristics of young healthy skin such as; smoothness, elasticity, and tone, to support the skin’s natural protective mechanism.
Hyaluronic Acid is such an excellent water reservoir, and ideal lubricant, that when incorporated into cosmetics, it leads to a perceptible and visible improvement in skin condition ... the cornerstone of every anti-aging product and all mature/dry skin treatments.
Table 1 illustrates that Hyaluronic Acid is 460 times more powerful than the even the leading moisturizer, Sodium Lactate.
|Appearance||White Free Flowing Powder|
|Storage||Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from Light and Air|
|Shelf||24 Months / Properly Handled and Stored|
|Once Open||Handle with Special Care to Avoid Contamination and Moisture|
NOTE:: Hyaluronic Acid 1% can form complexes with cationic compounds, and proteins, and give rise to precipitation. Special consideration should be given when incorporating into such systems.