Illipe Butter comes from the Illipe tree in the forest of Borneo in the South Pacific. Illipe butter is light tan in color and it's known for long-lasting moisturizing and softening properties for hair and skin.
We use it in our lotions & potions class in the souffle recipe. It gives it a nice fluffy texture that no other butter does. Add 3-4% illipe butter to your butter formulas and whip to keep them from melting down into their oil states. Perfect for vegan chap and lipstick building blocks, as well. Also, a MUST HAVE for our all-natural deodorant bars. Another win!!
Refined and deodorized
Illipe Butter Benefits
Illipe's make-up closely resembles that of cocoa butter, but with a higher melting point. Illipe can be used in all cosmetic products ranging from hair/body products, soaps, lip balms, lipsticks and other stick type applications where a higher melting point is desired.
Illipe Butter for Hair
For years illipe has been known for its incredible moisturizing properties for and it's ability to restore elasticity to hair and skin. It's extremely helpful in the treatment of dry or over-processed hair.
Shelf Life- 12 -24 months, store in an airtight container away from direct sunlight
INCI: Shorea stenoptera (Illipe) Seed Butter, citric acid non gmo
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .136 KOH SAP Value: .192
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Real vegan plant based butter. It's hard and thick and will add the consistency you need to recipes. I love iit and will buy. More in future.
We are lucky to have access to this wonderful not easy to find hard butter. A dream ingredient for waxless solid butters
I really enjoy working with this butter. It was the missing piece to my deodorant formulation. Thank you!! Love the quality of your ingredients!!