A vegetable wax obtained from the fruit of the Myrica Pubescens and commonly known as laurel wax. The wax is water extracted and greenish-white in colour. It is a low melting range, hard wax with a high saponification value, and has the feel of soap when handled. It is useful in the development of natural cosmetics and personal care products. In skin care applications, Laurel Wax contributes to a glossy, rich, creamy feel and is considered quite stable.
It consists of a high amount of C16 - 18 fatty acids. It is an easily emulsifiable wax for Laurel wax is applicable in balms and lotions as well as in lip gloss. For a harder consistency (sticks) it should be combined with high melting point and harder waxes.
Shelf Life: Retest 3 years from date of manufacture.
Country of Origin: USA .
Suitable for Natural Cosmetics
"Solid" oil which brings emolliency without greasiness.
Brings creaminess with a rich skin feel to formulas - particularly to sticks
Increases o/w emulsions viscosity without additional drag.
Softens the stick penetrations, increasing the pay-off without changing the stability of the Control formula at higher temperatures.
Excellent skin feel adjuster.
Can be used as a Beeswax substitute for Vegan or Animal ingredient free formulas. Adjustments are required due to the different melting point.
Laurel Wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatum's.
INCI: Myrica Pubescens Fruit Wax
CAS # 1173925-95-5
Laurel Wax is considered Gluten Free
Country of Origin: USA
Origin: Laurel Tree Fruit Latin
Extraction Process: Water Extraction, refined
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only
Melting Point: 35C to 45C
Acid Value: 5-25
Sap Value: 210-240
Not much of a scent to it at all, which was a bit disappointing, but I guess that means I will have more flexibility when using it in various products. Nice big chunks, a very earthy green-brown shade.