$13.40

Macadamia Kernel Oil Virgin

Choose Size

Macadamia oil is expeller pressed from the kernels of the macadamia tree’s fruit, yielding a versatile, slightly thicker but lightweight oil naturally high in palmitoleic and oleic fatty acid content.

This oil is virgin, meaning it is unrefined and therefore carries a characteristic colour and nutty aroma with natural variation due to the raw material. Macadamia nut oil is relatively stable with resistance to oxidation due to its fatty acid makeup.

Virgin macadamia nut oil is an excellent ingredient in cosmetic and personal-care formulations due to its natural emollient properties. What stands out about macadamia is its generous omega-7 fatty acid, one that makes up a lot of our own skin’s oils. This fatty acid is particularly beneficial as our bodies reduce lipid production of the tissues.

It is easily absorbed into the skin, making it a common carrier oil used in topical skincare products such as face serums, lotions, skin creams, and moisturizers. 

Recommended Usage Rate: 1% - 100%

Consistency: Typical and characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: This oil absorbs easily into the skin and may leave a slightly glossy residue.

Sap Value:   195

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 3 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

It is not a true nut....so generally not an issue for those with nut allergies. (Just called a 'nut' for lack of a better term.)

Oleic Acid 54–63%

Palmitoleic Acid 16–23% C16:1
Palmitic Acid 7–10%
Stearic Acid 2–6%
Arachidic Acid 1½–3%
Linoleic Acid 1–3%
Eicosenoic Acid 1–3%
BOTANICAL NAME Macadamia ternifolia, Macadamia integrifolia, Macadamia tetraphylla
PROCESSING Unrefined (Virgin) , Filtered
CAS# 129811-19-4
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE)  Kenya
INCI:   Macadamia Integrifolia (Macadamia) Kernal Oil

COA DOWNLOAD LOT

0122-

005123

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)