$15.73

Milk Thistle Seed Oil

Choose Size

ilk thistle oil is a natural cosmetic suitable for all skin types, and in particular oily skin prone to acne, as well as mature skin and skin damaged by the sun, with discolorations. The product significantly helps lighten melanin spots on the skin and prevents keratosis.

Properties:  Good absorption, Subtle, almost imperceptible aroma, Straw-yellow colour.

Contains:

  • 50% omega 3 acids,
  • sylimarin compounds,
  • minerals (copper, selenium, zinc),
  • Lightens melanin spots.
  • Prevents excessive kerotosis of the skin.
  • Protects membrane structures of the skin against free radicals.
  • Stimulates the production of collagen and elastin.
  • Slows down aging processes of the skin.
  • Demonstrates anti-inflammatory and regenerative effects.
  • Helps combat eczema, psoriasis, erythema and acne.
  • Regulates sebum production.
  • May be used for the body massage.
  • Constitutes base oil for dry and sensitive skins for deep cleansing with the oil cleansing method (OCM).
BOTANICAL NAME Silybum marianum
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed from Seeds
PROCESSING Refined
CAS# 84604-20-6
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) China

Download SDS

Download COA by Lot #

20230401

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
S
Sandra
Beautiful oil, nice on the face & problem areas of skin

I purchased this specific oil knowing & experiencing milk thistle to be an amazing liver detoxifier / regenerator / healer. As many liver issues show in the skin - eczema / psoriasis / rashes / roughness / itchiness - I figured I'd give this a shot in a product I make for a friend who has some unresolved problems which doctors have had zero answers for other than the typical steroidal pharmaceuticals, as well as a personal moisturizer immediately after cleansing. It soaks into my skin very well & cleared up a small patch of eczema on my hand after about a week of thin application. I now mix it with other oils as my custom made facial oil & will be using it for several more products. Will be harvesting local thistles this year & making my own very potent infusion with them as I have an abundance in a pristine area where I live.

Would love to know if this is SEED oil - which I doubt as it would likely be more expensive - or simply the leaves which have been done up in an infusion of a base oil. COLD PRESSED is mentioned, but cold pressed from what, exactly? The seed? The leaves? Would love to try an unrefined version of this as it would likely be even more potent.

Very glad I tried this product. Ignore my previous review, which I am unable to delete due to.a glitch in the review system.

Thanks for the feedback. It is cold pressed from the seeds and refined.