Skin Care: After a peeling session, excellent for hydrating the skin while taking a shower.
Hair Care: It is a powerful ingredient for restoring hair fibres. It is suitable for those who have chemically treated hair, dry hair or use a flat iron, curling iron, and colour. It is effective in combating hair loss and as a hair tonic for the treatment and dandruff. You can add Ojon oil to shampoo and conditioners, use in making hair masks and hair loss lotions.
INCI- Elaeis Oleifera
Extraction Method - Cold Pressed
This oil is rich in oleic and linoleic acid and contains low amounts of saturated fatty acids and rich in vitamin A.
Ojon oil is the only natural component which has the same constitution as the hair keratin. It is rich in amino acids and natural antioxidants that protect the hair fibres from daily abuse. Its lipid composition is responsible for leaving the hair soft and shiny.
Colour: deep orange/reddish colour
Extracted from Nut of a palm tree called Ojon
Aromatic Description - Strong musky smell similar to clarified butter.
Lauric Acid (C12:00) 11.0 – 14.0
Myristic Acid (C14:0) 3.5 – 5.0
Palmitic Acid (C16:0) 16.0 – 19.0
Stearic Acid (C18:0) 4.0 – 6.0
Oleic Acid (C18:01) 36.0 – 40.0
Linoleic Acid (C18:02) 12.0 – 15.0
Behenic Acid (C22:00) 2.0 – 4.0
Lignoceric Acid (C18:03) 1.5 – 3.0