$9.75

– Sold Out

Olivem 300

Notify me when this product is available:

Choose Quantity

Olivem 300 is a water soluble functional lipid based on Olive Oil technology.  It provides emolliency and mildness to formulations, and, given its natural affinity for human skin, helps protect the skin from delipidation and irritation which may be caused by other surfactants. 

In bath bombs it aids oil disperse in the water, to make them the ultimate for silken, skin softening appeal in the bath.

Not a substitute for surfactants or emulsifying wax.

 Advantages in formulations

  • Supports or boosts foaming activity of surfactants
  • Often boosts the viscosity of surfactant systems
  • Provides emolliency to shampoos and cleansers
  • Provided wetting and moisturizing properties
  • High HLB value makes it a good emulsifer or co-emulsifier
  • High degree of biodegradability (over 90%)
  • No animal testing
  • Non-irritating

Applications

  • Shampoos and body cleansers
  • Bath oils, cleansing oils & cleansing balms (provides rinsability)
  •  10% as a fragrance solubilizer 
  • Foam baths
  •  2 – 5% as a moisturizer
  • 2 – 5% as an emollient

INCI: Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters

Usage Rate: 1 - 84%
Appearance: Clear amber liquid
Solubility: Water soluble, oil dispersible
Odour: Slight, characteristic
pH (as 5% Solution): 5 - 7%
HLB: 11

CAS No. 226708-41-4

 It can also be used as a co-emulsifier for o/w systems. At 20°C, it is a slightly yellow liquid.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)