Olivem 900 is a PEG-free co-emulsifier, an ivory waxy solid in flake form with melting range 65 – 75°C, for w/o and w/s systems.
Olivem® 900 is designed to improve the dispersion of powders in decorative formulations and of inorganic UV attenuating agents in sun care formulations, and contribute to waterproofing by improving the resistance to wash off. It is COSMOS-validated.
Recommended use levels
5 – 7.5% in w/o emulsions and foundations as the sole emulsifier.
1 – 10% as a powder dispersant or lipogel agent.
1 – 3% as a functional lipid.
1 – 2% as an o/w co-emulsifier.
2 – 3% as a w/o or w/s co-emulsifier.
INCI: Sorbitan Olivate
Shelf life: 60 months
Here are some sample formulations
5% BUTTER + 50% OIL + 8% OLIVEM 900 formulates a soft rich cream. It leaves the skin very soft and not greasy.