Palo Santo has an ancient ethno-botanical history and has long been worshipped by indigenous cultures for its purifying and healing powers. The wood matures over time after the tree has died, developing a chemistry that makes for a very powerful essential oil - it is from wood of this condition that this oil has been distilled. The resin is driven into the heartwood when the wood dies and matures, developing its unique and powerful chemistry.
Processed from wood that's been found to have died naturally in the forest. Palo Santo is utilized sustainably, that allows traceability from its planting, picking, transformation and commercialization.
Palo Santo Essential Oil has settling, calming and grounding qualities, thus making it a great ally for maintaining emotional equanimity, as well as a superb oil for spiritual uplifting.
INCI Name: Bursera Graveolens (Palo Santo) Wood Oil
It blends well with resin-derived oils like frankincense and myrrh, citrus oils, and florals like lavender and helichrysum.
Part Used: Wood
Distillation Method:Steam Distilled Agro Class: Wild Grown
Properties:A fresh and intense citrus aroma. Under the lemon top notes are subtle resinous wood notes and a slight medicinal pungency.
Very grounding and spiritual
What’s presently needed
This is a strong oil and it's simply divine. Use sparingly. I love it.
Smells great, blends well. Compares to other Palo Santo oils I’ve used. Great price!