$20.00

Pequi Seed Oil

Choose Size

Pequi Oil is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizer for products intended to soothe and support dry, cracked, damaged and problem skin. It can also be used in the production of specialty soaps intended to moisturize and soothe the skin. When used in hair care formulations, Pequi Oil is tested and proven especially effective on textured, ethnic and wavy hair to maintain curl and definition and reduce frizz.  Seals the ends of each strand of hair to repair split ends, flattens cuticle so curly hair shines.

One of our staff uses it in a beard oil and raves about the conditioning and wonderful sweet scent it impairs.

  • Quality: 100 % pure and natural, virgin, cold pressed without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.
  • Colour: yellow/orange.
  • Scent:   sweet, fruity.
  • Recommended use:  1 to 100%
  • Shelf Life:  2 years when kept out of the sun in cool temps.
  • Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 190 - 215
  • SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.145
  • SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.203
  • Botanical Name:  Caryocar brasiliense
  • Method of Extraction: Cold pressed seeds
  • Origin: Brazil
  • Cosmos Approved 

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
M
M.L.
Love it!

Fabulous scent and wonderful light feeling.