Thickening quat conditioner of the polymeric quaternary ammonium salt of hydroxyethyl cellulose. Light-yellowish powder, faint odour. Viscosity 1,000-2,500 cps.
Easy soluble in water.
pH value: 5.5 - 6.5 (2% solution).
CAS: 53568-66-4, 54351-50-7, 55353-19-0, 68610-92-4, 81859-24-7
INCI Name: Polyquaternium 10
Use: Add as is to water phase of formula, use between 0.2 and 2%, common concentration in a shampoo is 0.5%. For external use only.
Usage rate: .1 to 5%
Applications: All kinds of hair conditioning products including hair shampoos, hair rinses, hair gels.
Country of Origin: USARaw material source: Hydroxyethyl cellulose
GMO: No data available
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components