$4.20

Polysorbate 80

Choose Quantity

Our customers use it in their bath formulas to avoid that dreaded ring around the tub when colours and oils used. 

Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from oleic acid.

Individually, it is an excellent solubilizer of essential oils, wetting agent a viscosity modifier, stabilizer & dispersing agent.

Use it in the creation of linen and room sprays, body sprays, rinse off for scrubs and cleansing oils, bath bombs when using colourants and other products where oils need to be solubilized in water. Add up to 6% in bath bombs for a longer fizz.

Soluble in oil and water

Recommended usage level: 1-50%.
Appearance: Amber liquid
HLB: 15
INCI: Polysorbate 80

Shelf Life: 24 months when properly stored and handles

CAS# 9005-65-6

SAP Value: 45 - 55

Flash Point:> 300F

Disclaimer

  • Products may vary in colour, shape and size. Product images on the website may not be up updated with every new batch.

Storage

  • Opened items should be stored in a cool, dry place.

Download Safety Data Sheet

Customer Reviews

Based on 8 reviews
100%
(8)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
D
Diane Ouderkirk
Polysorbate 80

Excellent product , excellent service.. !0/10

A
Amanda
Love this product!

Love this!

D
Deanna
Polysorbate 80

Works really well for bath bombs. I used orange colorant and nothing stuck to my hands or to the tub. Really pleased with this product.

P
Patricia Corzo
Works great in bath bombs

Good product. Happy so far

M
Millie
Great Product

Very nice product and works really well. Great value. Will be ordering more in my next order.