$8.40

Pracaxi Virgin Seed Oil

Choose Size

Pracaxi oil is an extraordinary oil with several cosmetic, therapeutic and medicinal properties.

It is widely used on the treatment of hyperpigmentation and scars besides improving the appearance of stretch marks, it acts as an inhibitor of melanin biosynthesis, being used on the treatment of melasma and sun and age spots 

It is very popular for treating hair, it makes it brighter, easier to comb, and helps to avoid hair loss. It is known to close the cuticle which results in healthier hair.

INCI: Pentaclethra Macroloba (Pracaxi) Seed Oil

  • Extraction Method: cold pressed.

    Part of the plant used: seeds

    Quality: 100 % pure and natural, virgin, cold-pressed without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.

    Country of origin: Brazil

    Culture: wild harvested.

    Appearance: oily liquid, can be cloudy and partially crystallize at room temperature

    Colour: it varies from light to bright yellow to brownish yellow.

    Smell: from mild nutty to a stronger roasted nuts smell.

    Colour/Scent: Light to Medium Yellow / Nutty

    Touch: rich enough for the application, smooth and silky and quickly absorbed.

    For chemical data and fatty acid composition refer to pictures.

PROPERTIES:

  • Strong antibacterial, antiseptic, antifungal, anti-parasitic and antihemorrhagic

    The highest source of Bhenic acid (6 times higher than that of peanut oil)

    Strong moisturizing properties, easy to use, absorbs fast

    Inhibitor of melanin biosynthesis (used on the treatment of melasma and sun and age spots

APPLICATIONS:

    Scars Melasma Age and sun spots Stretch marks Erysipelas (skin infection usually caused by bacteria) Hair loss Dull hair

    IN PRACTICE:

    • This amazing oil can be used directly on the skin and hair or it can be used in the confection of melasma and scars products, massage blends, body butters, hair conditioners, and medicinal salves.

    Botanical Name: Pentaclethra macroloba

    Country of Origin:  Brazil

    Note: Pracaxi seeds are dried prior to pressing. Very dry Pracaxi seeds produce an oil with a stronger aroma and darker colour due to the high concentration of Behenic acid. The appearance and aroma may vary with different batches but the properties of the Pracaxi remain the same.

    Common Uses: Paracaxi seed oil is popular as an emollient in creams, lotions, shampoos, hair conditioners, and other topical products. A small amount in wet hair is purported to make it soft and shiny and increases the viscosity of some natural emulsions. For creams and lotions, the amount used is 5-7% in hair products, 5-10% in creams, in depilatories from 15-20%, and in soaps 10-20%.

    Absorption: Much like oat kernel oil, it has a silky feel and moderate speed of absorption.

    Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

    FATTY ACID PROFILE

    FATTY ACID

    SPECIFICATIONS (%)

    Myristic Acid C14:0

    Maximum 2.00

    Palmitic Acid C16:0

    Maximum 4.00

    Stearic Acid C18:0

    Maximum 4.00

    Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

    42.00 – 55.00

    Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

    1.00 – 5.00

    Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

    Maximum 3.00

    Behenic Acid C22:0

    18.00 – 22.00

    Lignoceric Acid C24:0

    12.00 – 16.00

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 1 review
    100%
    (1)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    H
    H.J.I.
    Great quality

    Love to find this oil sold here in smaller quantities. Great find. This is so far one of my go to for formulating scar balms.