Prickly pear is extremely high in essential fatty acids, omega-6 and -9, and the natural antioxidant vitamin E,” she tells us. “It’s also rich in amino acids, which stimulate collagen production to promote faster cell turnover. And finally, it also contains vitamin K, which brightens under-eye dark circles and also promotes your skin’s elasticity.
Cold-pressed extracted from the organic seeds of the prickly pear cactus as its name suggests. This oil is 100% pure and carries a characteristic aroma. Virgin organic prickly pear seed oil is a popular ingredient used in consumer products throughout the cosmetic industry. It is commonly found in facial & hair products due to its natural nourishing benefits and easy absorption into the skin. Prickly pear seed oil is used topically to soften the skin without leaving a greasy residue.
Comedogenic Rating: 1-2
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%
You can use pure Prickly Pear oil, mixed with another or in your serum formulations, creams or around the eyes.
Country of origin: Tunisia
INCI: Opuntia ficus-indica
Shelf life: 2 years
Because Prickly Pear has the highest percentage of unsaturated fatty acids (significantly more than even Argan oil), it's powerfully calming to the skin. Fatty acids or omegas are highly anti-inflammatory, and when applied topically, skin redness, blotchiness, and irritation are reduced significantly. Prickly Pear is also concentrated with vitamin K, which aids in lightening dark spots on the face and dark circles under the eyes. A calm, glowing, brighter complexion is the end result. Prolonged use of this ingredient will promote healthier, brightened skin.
I cannot thank you for the way you managed my order. I received it by the right type of mail and right at my door.
I am your loyal customer.
Thanks for your wonderful feedback, we really appreciate it Tara!
Love this stuff. I use it straight and in my cream. I've always had black under my eyes and since I started using this oil straight some years back I do not have the black, tired eye look any longer.
Using this wonderful product on very problematic skin condition (rosacea) where in both windy and cold and sunny causes my cheeks and forehead to ‘light up’. I had read about it and now using it, mixing it in with special moisturizer for sensitive skin and I can say my skin is the clearest its ever been. I love it!
This is one of my favourite anti-aging oils to formulate with. I add it to a morning facial oil, or a night serum. It’s perfect! Thank you for providing such unique oils.