Pumpkin Seed Oil is said to be rich in vitamins A, B, D & E; minerals, and proteins. It has over 60% of unsaturated fatty acids and is rich in omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids making it perfect for manufacturing cosmetics.
Ingredient Function: Emollient
Recommended Usage Rate: 1% - 100%
Solubility: Soluble in oil.
Common applications for using pumpkin seed oil
Botanical Name: Cucurbita pepo L
INCI: Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Colour: Clear, light yellow liquid.
Common Uses: Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil has good moisturizing and lubricating properties and can be used on all skin types as it hydrates the skin and is reputed to reduce visible signs of aging. Due to its high vitamin and mineral content Pumpkin Seed Oil is considered extremely nourishing and can be added to face creams, lotions, bath oils, massage oils, soaps to improve the appearance of the skin.
Absorption: Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is readily absorbed by the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for the current Best Before Date.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.