Ritamulse is an Eco-Cert oil in water food grade emulsifier, viscosity enhancer and emulsion stabilizer for use in lotions and creams, liquid soaps, bath oils, lip balms and sticks, and scrubs.
It is partially derived from palm kernel oil and is prepared from non-GMO organisms and are BSE-Free.
The substantive properties of Ritamulse and water holding capabilities make it an excellent moisturizer, as well as being an exceptional humectant. Its mildness and low eye sting properties make it an magnificent ingredient for facial care products
When calculated, based on its composition, the HLBV for Ritamulse is only a 3.5.
TECH TIP: For more complex formulations, we find that the addition of 0.2 to 0.5% of one of the natural thickeners such as xanthan gum, Sclerotium Gum, Konjac gum or Guar gum will help to stabilize the emulsion.
Vegetable Derived, Gluten-Free
Emulsions made with Ritamulse SCG tend to be thicker than emulsions made with Emulsifying wax NF. It gives a nice powdery feel.
Shelf life: 36 months when stored in a cool, dark, and dry area.
4% - Serum
5% - Lotion
8% - Cream
The ideal pH range is 5–7.5, which may be incompatible with more natural preservatives that require a lower pH to function.
It is not compatible with cationic ingredients.
INCI Glyceryl Stearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Stearyl Lactylate
|Approximate Melting Point
The MSDS says that the melting point is <50°C but the information you provided says that the melting point is at 81.1°C. Could you please explain this . Thanks°
Ritamulse SCG Emulsifier
I use Ritamulse in all of my lotions. It's easy to use and creates such a gorgeous product.
Nice. Works well in my Formula.