Rosehip seed oil is considered a dry type of oil that will easily soak into the skin when applied. It does not leave a greasy residue. The oil can be used directly from the bottle as your moisturizer, or can be combined with any type of essential oil, facial oil, lotion or cream.
Rich in vitamin C and GLA, assists in healing of scar tissue and is also used as an anti-aging ingredient, to help reduce wrinkles and signs of premature aging and attenuation of scars. It is high in GLA, and has recently been used to help reduce the signs of aging, especially the fine lines around the eyes and lines around the mouth, the drying effects of the sun and climate, as well as assisting with attenuating both accidental and surgical scars, healing burns, and stretch marks. Best if kept in the fridge due to its delicate nature.
Cold Pressed Organic Virgin
INCI: Rosa rubiginosa
Country of Origin: Denmark
Extracted from the seeds
Shelf Life 6 months to a year, keep refrigerated & in a dark place to extend the life
Rosehip oil that is mixed with vitamin E 5% can have a shelf life of around two years.
It absorbs quickly, it makes your skin appear baby soft, heals, it's an incredible oil. This unrefined oil has a characteristic reddish-orange hue. An amazing anti-aging and repairing treatment oil. Repairs and reverses sun damage reverses premature aging from the sun. Reduces scarring (surgery, acne). Reduces wrinkles and re-hydrates.
No Additives, No Preservatives, No Fillers, No Fragrance Added
Directions for Use
Love having this product in my Organic facial oil formulation. Thank you
Love using this in my face/body cream.
I am very pleased with being able to find Rosehip oil organic or great quality!! Thank you
I love this oil in facial products. It sinks in quickly and leaves the skin soft, not greasy Cant say enough good things...and the colour is gorgeous
Rosehip Oil Virgin Organic Rosa Mosquita
Many thanks for the positive feedback Jeanette. It is one of our favourites and are happy you enjoy it.