$14.13

Sacha Inchi Seed Oil Organic

QUANTITY DISCOUNT OPTIONS

Being a light and non-comedogenic oil that exhibits anti-microbial properties, Sacha Inchi Seed Oil is reputed to calm acne-prone skin and to reduce other blemishes as well as scarring. Sacha Inchi Oil is widely used in high-end skincare formulations for its ability to clean, moisturize, and eliminate bacteria by deeply penetrating skin pores without clogging them. Its astringent and anti-inflammatory properties are known to facilitate the healing of wounds and burns by tightening the skin.

Plukenetia Volubilis Oil is also known for its antioxidant activity, which supports skin health, repairs damage caused by pollutants, and delays the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and discoloration.

When used in hair, Sacha Inchi Oil is known to hydrate and nourish the scalp to fortify the strands and soothe itchiness, dryness, and inflammation, thus naturally reduce hair loss by addressing scalp conditions that contribute to hair fall, such as dandruff.

Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil protects hair against damage caused by environmental stressors and helps purge clogged hair follicles. Applied to nails, Sacha Inchi Oil addresses mineral deficiencies that lead to thin, brittle nails and restores nail health to promote stronger, thicker, and smoother growth.

Method of Extraction:

Extraction: Cold Pressed

INCI: Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil

Country of Origin: Peru

Sacha Inchi Oil is particularly nourishing to skin and body where we find many of the oils as supplements high in omega 3 fatty acids. It is prone to oxidation and need to be stored in a cool dark space to extend their shelf life. We recommend keeping in the fridge.

Try using oils like Jojoba oil, Meadowfoam seed oil, & Abyssinian seed oil that have long shelf lives to help stabilize in a formula protecting it from oxidation and rancidity.

Nail and Cuticle Salve
  • Butters & Oils 95%
  • Beeswax 3%
  • Vit E 1%
  • Essential Oils 1%
Melt the beeswax, shea butter, sacha inchi seed oil, and cocoa butter in a double boiler.
Remove from heat and let cool a 2-3 minutes. Add in Vitamin E oil and essential oils and stir. Pour into container and let cool. Use just before bed for night healing time.
We recommend, lavender, lemon, frankincense and myrrh


View/Download the material Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
G
G.H.

I was really happy and surprised to find this oil found in high-end products. I used it in a scalp scrub and facial serum. It has a lovely, rich texture.

K
K.
Great quality products

Quick and professional service with high quality items. Thank you