$24.00

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil C02

Choose Size

Seabuckthorn Seed Oil is lighter in color than the fruit oil so more can be added to your formulations without the risk of staining. It fast-absorbing and light in color and texture, yet rich in vitamins E and K. Its antioxidant properties rank it among the premium oils for nurturing and protecting the skin. Stronger skin-cell membranes and better collagen creation will improve the elasticity of skin for a healthy, youthful appearance.

While the berry oil can provide a deep moisture treatment, the seed oil is great as an everyday topical treatment. The oil is also different in texture and consistency from its counterpart; it tends to be absorbed by the skin more quickly than the berry oil.

We recommend massaging a drop or two on wrinkles, dark spots or other problem areas on the face after washing daily. Once your skin absorbs the oil, feel free to apply a layer of facial cream.

In short, this oil is excellent as a daily serum or topical treatment. Pure oil will go deep into the layers of your skin to provide nourishment.

Extraction Method: CO2 Extraction from seeds

INCI: Hippophae rhamnodes oil

Origin: China.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slightly oily feeling on the skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Keep away from extreme cold and heat.

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
L
L.R.

January 4, 2021
Good Afternoon!

Actually, I was quite disappointed in the timing on my shipment!
I got an email on the 18th that my package was on its way, when in reality it didn't leave your store until 3:00 pm on the 29th. Once Purolator picked it up, it was here in no time! I've been hearing how negligent couriers And postal have been, I don't think courier can be blamed for this one.

In regards to the Sea Buckthorn Oil, I've been happily using it for several years now.

Thank You,
Sincerely,
Lily Richardson