This Shea Butter is highly refined, pure white, and has a smooth texture. It is very soft and has no scent. With a melting point ranging from 89-113 degrees Fahrenheit, shea nut butter is solid at room temperature.
This Shea Butter is very creamy and easy to work with.
Formulating with shea butter can be finicky. Always melt on low heat and once melted keep on the double boiler a little longer. Once you pour into the containers and let them cool down. Put them in the fridge overnight.
INCI: Butyrospermum parkii
Country of Origin: Ghana
We recommend tempering shea butter by using a double boiler along with rapid cooling to avoid graininess.
• Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %
Shelf Life: Approximately 1 - 2 years when stored properly.
Caution: Shea butter has naturally occurring latex