$5.70

– Sold Out

SCI Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate NOODLES Palm Free

Notify me when this product is available:

Quantity Discount Options

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a gentle surfactant based fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It acts as a foaming and cleansing agent. Use the noodles when crafting shampoo bars with the chunky lush look. 

This SCI does not contain Stearic Acid.

Commonly used in made from scratch shampoos, shower gels and more! Sulfate-free and biodegradable.

Please note this product is not a powder, a granule nor a micro noodle.

PH: 5.86

To incorporate Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate into a formulation, it is recommended that some noodles be crushed prior to melting, as this helps to increase their melting rate. Next, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate must be heated slowly on low heat in order to allow for easy mixing with other surfactants.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an extremely gentle surfactant based on coconut fatty acids. Mild enough for baby cleansers, personal hygiene, and toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing and low odour. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is commonly seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away. Delivers excellent luxurious foam while leaving a very nice silky feeling on the skin. It does not dry the skin, or hair, making it an excellent choice for the formulation of all cleansers. One of the most popular choices for shampoo and body bars due to its high performance in soft or hard water. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is also one of the key ingredients in Foaming Bath Butter and solid shampoo bars.

The active surfactant level is 84%

Use: 55% in a rinse off formulas like shampoo bars

  • add to the liquid surfactant phase
  • process with slow steady heat to dissolve into other surfactants then mix surfactant phase with high shear (it is best to process this way so that you process using your stick blender only with the straight surfactants to avoid excess foam)
  • mix into formulations preventing excessive foam

CAUTION: Like any dry surfactant it can be irritating to the nose and lungs. We recommend always using a mask when handling this product.

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture / Heat
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
Polarity: Anionic
pH: 10% Solution - 4.5 to 6.5


View/Download the material Safety Data Sheet