Red clay is popular in today's high-end spas for facial applications. Unlike some cosmetic clay, red clay moisturizes well and will not easily dry out your skin. Probably not the best skin care clay for oily skin types (use French green clay for that), but it is great for those who suffer from dry skin conditions.
We love this skin care clay as a natural soap colourant! It produces a very nice red! Having red clay in your product will also add nicely to your label appeal if you decide to sell your soap. It also helps to anchor your scents. Add 1 to 2 TB per pound at light trace or in melt & pour when soap is melted. It does not fade, bleed or migrate in soap.
I was so delighted in how quickly my large order arrived to my remote location in Canada. And even more delighted at the quality of the products! The beeswax and soap bases melt perfectly, the essential oils are wonderfully fragrant, and the carrier oils are sooooo smooth!
My only regret is that I didn't order more!
Never used it!! I always buy grey..
You tell me the benefits of superfine red clay!
Besides using as a natural colourant
Dries out blackheads and gently removes them.
Reduces signs of aging.
Reduces dryness by not stripping off the skin's natural oils.
Improves skin tone.
Superfine French Dark Red Clay