$6.00

– Sold Out

Tetrasodium EDTA

Notify me when this product is available:

Choose Size

Tetrasodium EDTA is recommended for alkaline products such as foaming soap.  EDTA works synergistically with your preservative to improve preservative efficacy. In soaps, it can counteract the defoaming action of hardness ions, reducing soap scum and improving lather.  It is useful in formulating dry where the total water content of a product must be kept to a minimum.  It can also be used to neutralize Carbomer, or raise the pH of personal care formulations.

The key difference between disodium EDTA and tetrasodium EDTA is that disodium EDTA has a pH lower than 7 while tetrasodium EDTA has a pH greater than 7. 

Disodium EDTA is better suited in creams, lotions, hair conditioners.

Dissolve in your water phase

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.1% for Preservative Efficacy

INCI: Tetrasodium EDTA

Appearance: White Crystalline Powder
pH in water: 10.5-11.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.

      Customer Reviews

      No reviews yet
      0%
      (0)
      0%
      (0)
      0%
      (0)
      0%
      (0)
      0%
      (0)