Tocopherol T-50 (Natural Vitamin E) is an anti-oxidant that is processed in a manner to minimize deterioration. Vitamin E derived from natural soy NON GMO sources has a higher biological activity on a weight basis than Vitamin E derived from synthetic sources.
Tocopherol is Vitamin E in the alcohol form; a hydroxyl group (-OH) is positioned on the aromatic ring at position 6. This hydroxyl group acts as a hydrogen donor which allows for the antioxidant effect of Vitamin E, limiting free-radical damage to other molecules. Because the hydroxyl group of Vitamin E gives itself up to oxidation so readily, tocopherols degrade when exposed to oxygen, high temperatures or metal ions. In order or maintain stability tocopherols should be stored in airtight containers and at cool temperatures.
Vitamin E has long been considered the most important oil-Soluble antioxidant and free-radical scavenger with studies indicating that Vitamin E can perform these noted functions when applied topically. The international units (IU) per gram are 400. If you need an all-natural product this is the Vitamin E to use. If you want a less expensive alternative use the Vitamin E Acetate.
Adding 0.5% to any carrier oil will extend the life of the oil. For skin applications, the usage rate is .01%-25%.
Common Uses of Vitamin E
INCI Name: Tocopherol
Country of Origin: China
Contains: 50% vitamin E (d-alpha tocopherol, d-beta tocopherol, d-gamma tocopherol, d-delta tocopherol.) and 50% (GMO Free) refined soybean oil
This product is gluten-free and non-GMO.
Not to be used directly on the skin
Combinations: can be combined with Sunscreens and Coenzyme Q10
Great quality. What is it's shelf life?
I love using this ingredient to extend the shelf life of carrier oils and help protect them from going rancid. Great quality!