Appearance: Pale pink powder. The colour may vary from batch to batch.
Watermelon Extract is rich in Vitamin C and naturally occurring carbohydrates and amino acids. This extract helps to protect the skin from everyday environmental elements and promotes a rejuvenated look of the skin. It is the perfect addition to skincare products. Watermelon Extract has good solubility in water and alcohol.
Recommended Usage: The maximum quantity of powdered fruit extract should not exceed 0.5% of the total product, while in tincture form the maximum amount of fruit extract must not exceed 5%. Please be aware that this new batch will turn yellow-brown in a solution.
Most extracts should be added to the cool down phase of the formulation. • For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45˚C – 50˚C; the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
For mists, toners, and other products that are almost mostly water: There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.
Note: The fruit extracts possess all the nutrients and beneficial properties of the fruit, but may or may not have the aroma of the actual fruit. Fruit extracts are meant for adding nourishing properties to the formulation and not for scenting the products.
Usage Rate: 1 to 60%
INCI: Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract
CAS # : 90244-99-8
Country of Origin: China
Uses: Mineral makeup, masks, creams, lotions, scrubs,