A little known mystery skincare ingredient Ximenia Oil. pronounced “xi” is spoken like “she." “She-meen-ya.” It comes from the Southern part of Africa, is produced entirely by women, and contains a rare and powerful anti-inflammatory active called Ximenynic Acid.
It contains high levels of fatty acids and antioxidants. Fatty acids are a major player in keeping the skin & hair hydrated, moisturized and healthy. It has a unique blend of fatty acids that absorb quickly into the skin and leave a velvety, matte finish. Antioxidants are known for their ability to neutralize damaging free radicals (like UV rays and pollution) and guard your skin against damage.
Extraction Method: Cold pressed seeds
Despite its thick consistency, it absorbs completely, unlike other viscous oils.
Country of Origin: Zimbabwe