$3.75

Yellow Oxide

Choose Quantity

INCI: CI77492

Cosmetic Grade
USA approved for use: Lips, Eyes, Face.
EU approved for use: Lips, Eyes, Face.

Recommended for nail polish (pre-wet with alcohol) and soap making (stable and non-bleeding).

A must in a foundation to warm them up.

To use in melt and pour, the powders need to be dispersed into a small amount of the melted base first and then add to the remaining melted soap and stir well.

In CP & HP soap mix 1/2 tsp with a touch of oil and then add it to about 1 cup of soap mixture, to obtain a rich yellow colour, in a layer of the finished product.

Yellow oxide can be used to colour mineral makeup, soap, lip balm, scented bath salts, bath bombs and so much more. The colour does not bleed or fade over time. This product is an oil dispersible product. It will not dissolve in water or oil. To use it, you must first disperse the pigment in oil, water or try glycerine and then add it to your batch. Mix equal parts powder colour to liquid to ensure the strength of the colour.