Our regular zinc Oxide has astringent properties and is used in baby bum balms for its soothing effect. It is useful in deodorant for its gentle yet powerful properties. It is often used to thicken creams and lotions.
It can be used against harmful UVA & UVB rays however whiten the skin if too much is used. Try our z-cote which has a finer mesh size and requires less for a higher UVA UVB protection
Find a super easy formula for calamine powder here on our blog!
INCI: Zinc Oxide
Mesh Size: Zinc Oxide is non-nano and uncoated with a mesh size of 325 nm
Country of Origin: Canada
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Used this product for deodorant and sun block, worked very well for sensitive skin, no reactions. So happy with the deodorant for no smell - could use it with no stinky pits by next morning.