The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, abbreviated INCI, is a system of names for waxes, oils, pigments, chemicals, and other ingredients of soaps, cosmetics, and the like, based on scientific names and other Latin and English words. This has been put into place so that when a person reads a cosmetic label from anywhere in the world, the same language is used and understood. It’s simply a way of standardizing the way natural ingredients are labeled. This gets especially important when one ingredient goes by several different common names. Another reasonfor knowing how to read the INCI is so important is so that you can evaluate the raw materials you are buying and fully understand what you are working with.
|Common Name||INCI Name|
|Alkanet Root||Alkanna tinctoria|
|Aloe Vera Powder||Aloe barbadensis|
|Anise Stars||Illicium verum|
|Anise ess oil||Illicium verum|
|Annatto Seeds||Bixa orellana|
|Apricot Kernel Oil||Prunus armeniaca|
|Arrowroot Powder||Maranta arundinacea|
|Avocado Oil||Persea gratissima|
|Basil Oil||Ocimum basilicum|
|Bayleaf Oil||Pimenta racemosa|
|Beeswax White||Cera Alba|
|Beeswax Yellow||Cera flava|
|Beetroot Powder||Beta vulgaris|
|Benzoin Resin||Styrax benzoin gum|
|Bergamot Oil||Citrus bergamia|
|Black Pepper Oil||Piper nigrum|
|Borage Oil||Borago officinalis|
|Calendula Oil||Helianthus annuus & Calendula officinalis|
|Calendula Petals||Calendula officinalis|
|Camelina Oil||Camelina sativa|
|Candelilla Wax||Euphorbia cerifera (candelilla) wax|
|Cardamon Oil||Elettaria cardomomum|
|Carnauba Wax||Copenicia cerifera (carnauba) wax|
|Caustic soda lye||Sodium hydroxide|
|Castor Oil||Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil|
|Cedarwood Oil||Cedrus atlantica|
|Chamomile Flowers||Matricaria recutita|
|Chamomile (Roman) Oil||Arthemis nobilis|
|Chromium Oxide Green||Chromium Oxide Green|
|Cinnamon Powder||Cinammomum cassia bark|
|Citric Acid||Citric acid|
|Citronella Oil||Cymbopogon nardus|
|Clary Sage Oil||Salvia sclarea|
|Clove Bud Oil||Eugenia caryophyllata|
|Cocoa Butter||Theobroma cacao|
|Coconut Oil||Cocos nucifera|
|Coriander Seed Oil||Coriandrum sativum|
|Coffee||Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract|
|Cypress Oil||Cupressus sempervirens|
|Dead Sea Salt||Sodium Chloride|
|Epsom Salt||Magnesium sulphate|
|Eucalyptus Leaves||Eucalyptus globulus|
|Eucalyptus Oil||Eucalyptus globulus|
|Fennel (Sweet) Oil||Foeniculum vulgare|
|Frankincense Gum||Boswellia Carteri|
|Frankincense Oil||Boswellia Carteri|
|Frankincense Oil||Boswellia thurfera|
|Geranium Oil||Pelargonium graveolens|
|Ginger Oil||Zingiber officinale|
|Goats Milk Powder||Caprae lac|
|Grapefruit Oil (white)||Citrus paradisi|
|Green Clay Powder|
|Green Tea||Camellia sinensis|
|Hibiscus Petals||Hibiscus sabdariffa|
|Iron Oxide - chocolate||Iron Oxide|
|Iron Oxide - earth||Iron Oxide|
|Iron Oxide - yellow||Iron Oxide|
|Jasmine Petals||Jasminum officinale|
|Jojoba Oil||Buxus chinensis|
|Juniper Berries||Juniperus communis|
|Juniper Berry Oil||Juniperus communis|
|Kelp Powder||Ascophyllum nodosum|
|Lavender Flowers||Lavandula angustifolia|
|Lavender Flowers||Lavandula officinalis|
|Lavender Oil||Lavendula angustifolia|
|Lemon Oil||Citrus limon|
|Lemongrass Oil||Cymbopogon citratus|
|Lime Oil||Citrus aurantifolia|
|Madder Root Powder||Rubia tinctorum|
|Mango Butter||Mangifera indica|
|Myrrh Gum||Commiphora myrrha|
|Myrrh Oil||Commiphora myrrha|
|Nettle Leaves||Urtica dioica|
|Olive Pomace Oil||Olea europaea|
|Orange Slices||Citrus sinensis|
|Orange (Sweet) Oil||Citrus sinensis|
|Orris Root Powder||Iris Germanica|
|Palmarosa Oil||Cymbopogon martinii|
|Palm Oil||Elaeis guineensis|
|Patchouli Leaves/Tea||Pogostemon cablin|
|Patchouli Oil||Pogostemon cablin|
|Peppermint Leaves/Tea||Mentha piperita|
|Peppermint Oil||Mentha piperita|
|Petitgrain Oil||Citrus aurantium leaf|
|Pine Scotch Oil||Pinus sylvestris|
|Pink Clay Powder||Kaolin|
|Red Clay Powder||Kaolin|
|Rosebuds Pink||Rosa centifolia|
|Rosehips Whole||Rosa canina|
|Rosemary Oil||Rosmarinus officinalis|
|Rose Petals Red||Rosa centifolia|
|Sea Salt||Marie sel|
|Shea Butter||Butyrospermum parkii|
|Sodium Bicarbonate||Sodium bicarbonate|
|Spearmint Oil||Mentha spicata|
|Spirulina Powder||Spirulina maxima|
|Sweet Almond Oil||Prunus amygdalis dulcus|
|Tea Tree Oil||Melaleuca alternifolia|
|Titanium Dioxide||Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)|
|Ultramarine Blue||Ultramarine (CI 77007)|
|Ultramarine Mauve||Ultramarine (CI 77007)|
|Ultramarine Violet||Ultramarine (CI 77007)|
|Vetivert Oil||Vetiveria zizanoides|
|Wheatgerm Oil||Triticum vulgare|
|White Clay Powder||Kaolin|
|Ylang Ylang Oil||Cananga odorata|
Almond Oil (Bitter) Essential Oil (Rectified): INCI Name: (Almond (Prunus Dulcis Amara) Oil). Bitter Almond (that has been "rectified" to remove harmful prussic acid) is sometimes used for flavoring foods. It has a sweet maraschino cherry like scent. May help relieve muscular aches and pains and soften the skin.
Almond Oil (Sweet): INCI Name: (Almond (Prunus Dulcis) Oil). A popular oil that penetrates and moisturizes. Sought after for it's high content of conditioning properties. Linoleic 8-28%, Oleic 64-82%, Palmitic 6-8%, Iodine 93-106
Aloe Leaf Juice: INCI Name: (Aloe (Aloe Barbadensis) Leaf Juice). The Native Americans called Aloe "The Wand of Heaven". Today it is commonly called "The Burn Plant". The properties of Aloe Vera Gel, applied externally or taken internally, have been described in numerous scientific journals and reveals that the Aloe Vera contains more than 70 Essential Ingredients including most Vitamins, Minerals, Enzymes, Protein,
Amino Acids and Vitamin B 12.
Annatto Seed: INCI Name: (Annatto (Bixa Orelana) Seed). Annatto are native to South America, and are currently mostly in use as a flavouring and food colouring. Annatto Seed is one of the few FDA approved natural colorants. The color obtained from Annatto Seeds is a brownish-yellow.
Apricot Kernel Oil: INCI Name: (Apricot Kernel (Prunus Armeniaca) Oil). Penetrates the skin without leaving an oily feel. It's moisturizing properties and high vitamin A content is nourishing for dry and aged skin. Linoleic 20-34%, Oleic 58-74%, Palmitic 4-7%, Iodine 92-108
Avocado Oil: INCI Name: (Avocado (Persea Gratissima) Oil). Softens, moisturizes, and increases elasticity. Has valuable nutrients and leaves no greasy residue. Linoleic 6-18%, Oleic 36-80%, Palmitic 7-32%, Steric 1.5%, Iodine 80-95
Beeswax: INCI Name: (Beeswax (Cera Alba)). Beeswax is composed of a variety of monoesters, diesters, hydroxylated esters, hydrocarbons, and free fatty acids. This composition distinguishes the material as a wax rather than a fat because it is composed mostly of esters and long chained hydrocarbons, classic wax components. Triglycerides and diglycerides, typical of fats, are missing. Beeswax was an important ingredient in ancient cosmetic products and it is still popular today
Bergamot Essential Oil: INCI Name: Bergamot (Citrus Bergamia) Fruit Oil A sweet citrus fruit scent with a slight overtones of floral and spice. Antidepressant and antiseptic qualities.
Castor Oil: INCI Name: (Castor (Ricinus Communis) Seed Oil). Sometimes called Palma Christa or the Palm of Christ, Castor Oil has been mentioned for therapeutic purposes many times in the Edgar Cayce readings. It is a humectant skin softening oil that is good for anchoring fragrance and for making an incredible lather in cold process soap. Linoleic 3-4%, Oleic 3-4%, Ricinoleic 90%, Iodine 82-90
Cedar (Atlas) Essential Oil: INCI Name: (Cedarwood (Cedrus Atlantica) Bark Oil). Sweet, woody aroma. Great for oily skin and dandruff. Antiseptic & astringent properties.
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil: INCI Name: (Cinnamon (Cinnamomum Zeylanicum) Leaf Oil). Strong spicy, earthy, woodsy scent. A very delicious familiar scent that is uplifting. Good for muscular aches and pains.
Clary Sage Essential Oil: INCI Name: (Clary (Salvia Sclarea) Oil). A sweet, but musky, herbal with a slight nutty fragrance. A relaxing and balancing oil that helps relieve nervous tension. Also has antiseptic and astringent properties.
Clove Bud Essential Oil: INCI Name: (Clove (Eugenia Caryophyllus) Flower Oil). A pleasantly strong, spicy sweet aroma. Often used as a strong antiseptic and to ease the pain of a toothache.
Cocoa Butter: INCI Name: (Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao) Seed Butter). A pale yellow, hard brittle fat that has the smell of dark chocolate. It has skin softening properties. Helps prevent scaring and stretch marks. Linoleic 3%, Oleic 34-36%, Palmitic 25-30%, Steric 31-35%, Iodine 32-42
Cocoa Powder: INCI Name: (Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao) Powder). Used as a natural brown color for soap as well as the properties that chocolate provides.
Coconut Milk: INCI Name: (Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Milk, Water, Sodium Metabisulfite). Coconuts and coconut cream or milk contain small amounts of a wide range of vitamins and minerals, and are especially high in potassium and folate,vital nutrients.
Coconut Oil: INCI Name: (Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil). A white semisolid fat obtained from the flesh of the coconut, widely used in food products and in the production of cosmetics and soaps. The addition coconut oil to the soap recipe results in a hard bar with big fluffy lather. Lauric 39-54%, Linoleic 1-2%, Myristic 15-23%, Oleic 4-11%, Palmitic 6-11%, Steric 1-4%, Iodine <10
Comfrey Leaf and Root: INCI Name: (Comfrey (Symphytum Officinale) Leaf or Root Powder). Comfrey and comfrey root has been used from very ancient times, and is one of nature's greatest healers. Both leaves and roots of comfrey contain allantoin, a naturally occurring substance that promotes tissue growth. Comfrey soothes and heals the inflamed tissues in a most remarkable way. It is also anti-inflammatory and used for bruises, dislocations and sprains. Both comfrey herb and comfrey root are used to reduce swelling, stop bleeding and to reduce pain. Comfrey is high in calcium, potassium, and other trace minerals.The leaves are rich in vitamins A and C.
Corn Oil: INCI Name: (Corn (Zea Mays) Oil). Scientists think that the ancestry of corn in the Americas dates back to 10,000 years ago, and that it is closely related to a wild grass called teosinte. Corn oil has conditioning properties and is a natural source of vitamin E which protects cells from oxidation. Corn is Linoleic 45-56%, Oleic 28-37%, Palmitic 12-14%, Steric 2-3%, Iodine 103-130
Corn Meal (Blue): INCI Name: (Corn (Zea Mays) Meal). Blue corn, important to the Native American tribes as a traditional food staple and for use in religious ceremonies. Corn is said to have spiritual or healing powers in many Native American rituals. Powdered corn is placed on an infant to bless it when the baby is being named; heated ears of corn are rubbed on swollen glands to soothe them. Used in soap as an abrasive for extra cleaning power.
Dimethicone: INCI Name: (Dimethicone). Its simplest form is polydimethylsiloxane, also known as silicone oil. It was originally used for its waterproofing properties in barrier creams (for diaper rash, eczema, etc.). Then, it was found that as little as 2% - 3% added to cosmetic formulas greatly improved the skin-feel of creams and lotions, reducing tackiness and improving slip.
Emulsifying Wax NF: INCI Name: (Emulsifying Wax NF). This vegetable based emulsifier wax is mild and provides excellent stability. A necessary ingredient for true lotion. Ingredients: C16-18 Fatty Alcohol/Poly-Oxyethylene-20 Sorbitan Stearate Blend
Emu Oil: INCI Name: (Emu Oil) The Aborigines of Australia have used emu oil for thousands of years to reduce the pain & swelling of arthritis, heal wounds & burns including sunburns, and to reduce the pain, itch & swelling of insect bites and stings. Also known to ease muscle aches and joint pain. Linoleic 6-15%, Myristic .3%, Oleic 45-50%, Palmitic 22-25%, Stearic 8-10%, Iodine 50-80
Fennel Essential Oil: INCI Name: (Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) Oil). Spicy, almost like anise but sweeter and warmer. Used as an antiseptic and in anti-cellulite massage.
Fragrance Oil: INCI Name: (Fragrance). Cosmetic grade, skin safe oil, created in a laboratory that will yield a long lasting aroma. Fragrance oils allow us to enjoy many scents that are either too expensive or not available in nature. FRAGRANCE OILS ARE NON-HAZARDOUS CHEMICAL COMPOUNDS. NO INGREDIENTS KNOWN TO BE HAZARDOUS ACCORDING TO OSHA ( 29 CFR 1910.1200 ) ARE PRESENT AT 1% OR ABOVE. NO INGREDIENTS KNOWN TO BE CARCINOGENIC ARE PRESENT. Be cautious that candle grade fragrances are not used in your cosmetics.
Ginger Essential Oil: INCI Name: (Ginger (Zingiber Officinate) Root Oil). Ginger has been used as a healing elixir for thousands of years. It has a warm spicy woodsy scent. Improves circulation and soothes muscular aches and pains.
Glycerin: INCI Name: (Glycerin). A sweet, warm tasting oily fluid obtained by adding alkalies to fats and oils. Glycerin promotes hydration of the skin. It is a solvent, humectant, and emollient that is a byproduct of soap.
Goat Milk: INCI Name: (Goat Milk) The nutritional value of goat milk has been recognised for centuries. Studies have shown that many people who are allergic to cow milk find goat milk an ideal substitute. Cleopatra, the Queen of the Nile, was famous for indulging in the rejuvenating and moisturizing properties of milk baths. Goats Milk provides some extra moisturizing properties and is gentle enough for people with sensitive skin.
Grapefruit (White) Essential Oil: INCI Name: (White Grapefruit (Citrus Paradisi) Peel Oil) A tangy sweet citrus scent that is energizing and refreshing. Astringent and antiseptic.Traditionally used for toning and cellulite massage.
Grapefruit Seed Extract : INCI Name: (Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus Grandis)), Many people believe that GSE has some antimicrobial activity. This has not turned out to be true. Of the batches tested, 5 out of 6 samples of GSE turned out to be adulterated, cut, or contaminated with other antimicrobials or preservatives such as benzethonium chloride, triclosan and methyl parabene.
Grapeseed Oil: INCI Name: (Grape (Vitis Vinifera) Seed Oil). A very conditioning oil that is odorless, penetrating and good for all skin types. Linoleic 58-78%, Oleic 12-28%, Palmitic 5-11%, Steric 3-6%, Iodine 125-142
Hemp Seed Oil: INCI Name: Hemp (Cannibis Sativa) Hemp Seed Oil). George Washington and Thomas Jefferson both grew hemp. Ben Franklin owned a mill that made hemp paper. Thomas Jefferson drafted the Declaration of Independence on hemp paper. Hemp oil is known as "Nature's Most Perfectly Balanced Oil." It contains 81% of the hard to find polyunsaturated Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs). Aside from their unmatched nutritional value, these oils have the ability to enter directly into the lipid layers of dry skin cells and replenish the oils missing due to sun exposure, poor nutrition or other abuse. THE EFAs, vitamins, and enzymes are easily absorbed by the skin and contribute moisturizing qualities to cosmetics and soap. Dermatologists claim that EFAs replenish dry skin, preventing cell loss and causing younger looking skin. Hemp seed oil has been used to soothe and heal dry skin and minor burns. Linolenic 19% Linoleic 57%, Oleic 12%, Palmitic 6%, Gama Lenolenic (GLA) 1.7%, Steric 2%
Isopropyl Myristate: INCI: (Isopropyl Myristate) Is an effective penetration enhancer that perturbs the lipid layer of the stratum cormeum and helps water loving ingredients of a formulation to penetrate the skin.It adds a powdery dry down to lotion, a silky powder after feel.
Jojoba Oil: INCI: Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis). Jojoba oil is almost identical to spermaceti oil found in the head of the sperm whale, this has saved many a whale. It is also a natural mimic of the oil secreted by human skin. It may be used to protect and lubricate skin and hair. It soothes skin and protects against premature aging and wrinkling of the skin caused by exposure to ultra violet radiation. Oleic 10 to 13% Iodine 80-85. Also helps to extend the shelf life of your finished products.
Karite Butter: see Shea Butter
Kelp Powder: INCI: Kelp (Macrocystis Pyriferae). Kelp powder is a natural source of iodine and is also very rich in vitamins, especially B Vitamins, and other minerals. Kelp nourishes and is said to detoxify the skin.
Lard: INCI Name: (Lard). Lard is an animal by-product, it is the melted and strained fat of the common hog. Although you may not want to ingest this type of fat, it's great for making soap. It makes a nice hard white bar of soap that is gentle to your skin. Linoleic 6%, Myristic 1%, Oleic 46%, Palmitic 28%, Stearic 13%, Iodine 43-45
Lavender Essential Oil: INCI Name: Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) Oil. Lavender essential oil is known to have many beneficial effects ranging from calming, balancing, relaxing and mood lifting to antiseptic and antibacterial. It is one of the most popular and widely used essential oils.
Lemon Essential Oil: INCI Name: Lemon (Citrus Medica Limonum) Peel Oil. Lemon oil has a sharp, fresh smell and has astringent and antiseptic properties. Lemon has a high content of vitamins A, B and C and an ounce a day was given to sailors in the Royal Navy to alleviate scurvy and other vitamin deficiencies. Lemon oil is a photo-toxic oil, should not be used before being exposed to the sun.
Lemongrass Essential Oil: INCI Name: Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Schoenanthus) Oil. Lemongrass oil has a lemony, sweet smell. Antiseptic, astringent, and fungicidal properties.
Lye: INCI Name: (Sodium Hydroxide).Lye, also known as Sodium Hydroxide, Caustic Soda or NaOH. Sodium hydroxide hydrolyzes the ester linkage in fats and oils to produce glycerol and sodium salts of carboxylic acids containing long chains of carbon atoms. These salts are soaps. Similar salts of synthetic acids containing long chains of carbon atoms are detergents. Sodium hydroxide in a solution is a white, odourless, non-volatile solution. It will not burn but it is highly reactive. It can react violently with water and numerous commonly encountered materials, generating enough heat to ignite nearby combustible materials. Contact with many organic and inorganic chemicals may cause fire or explosion. Reaction with metals releases flammable hydrogen gas. Sodium hydroxide in solution is EXTREMELY CORROSIVE. It can cause blindness, permanent scarring and death. Always wear eye protection and rubber gloves when handling lye!
Mango Butter: INCI Name: Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica) Seed Oil Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree grown in the sub tropics. It has excellent moisturizing properties. Arachidic 1-4%, Linoleic 2-4%, Oleic 40-50%, Palmitic 5-8%, Stearic 40-45%, Iodine 43-50
Mica: INCI Name: (Mica) Somewhat shiny silicate minerals split into very thin sheets. FDA approved oxides and colorants give them their intense vibrant colors. Used in cosmetics to provide color and sparkle.
< b> NaOH: INCI Name: Sodium Hydroxide See "LYE"
Neem Oil: INCI Name: Neem (Melia Azadirachta) Seed Oil Long revered for its many healing properties, Neem came close to providing a cradle-to-grave health care program and was a part of almost every aspect of life in many parts of the Indian subcontinent. Even today, rural Indians refer to the neem tree as their "village pharmacy" because it cures diseases and disorders ranging from bad teeth and bedbugs to ulcers and malaria.
The seeds, bark and leaves contain compounds with proven antiseptic, antiviral, antipyretic, anti-inflammatory, anti-ulcer and antifungal uses. Linoleic 13%, Oleic 50%, Palmitic 18%, Stearic 15%, Iodine 84-94
Olive Oil: INCI Name: (Olive (Olea Europaea) Fruit Oil) According to Greek mythology, it was the Goddess Athena who gave the inhabitants of Athens the olive tree as a gift to their city. As a result, they named their city in her honour. Since then, the branch of the olive tree has become the symbol of peace, victory and friendship. Because olive oil is so good for you internally and externally, it is referred to as Elixir of the Gods or Liquid Gold. Made from olive oil, Castile soap, because of its mildness, became the soap of choice for babies and those with sensitive skin. Vitamin E, Carotene, Chlorophyll and many other substances make up olive oil. Linoleic 5-15%, Oleic 63-81%, Palmitic 7-14%, Stearic 3-5%, Iodine 79-95
Orange Sweet Essential Oil: INCI Name: (Orange (Citrus Sinensis) Peel Oil). Orange trees were once rare and native only to China and India Orange oil is cold pressed from the orange peel. It has a fruity, sweet happy scent. Antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, febrifuge, phototoxic sedative, tonic.
Palm Oil: INCI Name: Palm (Elaeis Guineensis) Oil The history of palm oil can be traced back to the days of the Egyptian pharaohs 5000 years B.C. The oil palm, however, is a native of West Africa. It was introduced to Malaysia at the start of the 20th century and commercially produced in 1917. The Palm fruit is about the size of a small plum and grows in large bunches. Palm Oil is rich in vitamin E. Linoleic 9-11%, Oleic 38-40%, Palmitic 43-45%, Stearic 4-5%, Iodine 45-57
Palm Kernel Oil: INCI Name: Palm Kernel (Elaeis Guineensis) Oil Palm Kernel Oil come from the same Palm fruit as the Palm Oil described above. Each fruit consists of a hard kernel (seed) inside a shell (endocarp), which is surrounded by a fleshy mesocarp. The mesocarp contains about 49% palm oil and the kernel about 50% palm kernel oil. (Notice the difference in the chemical make up of the two oils.) Lauric 47%, Oleic 18%, Myristic 14%, Palmitic 9%, Iodine 37
Parsley Herb: INCI Name: (Parsley (Carum Petroselinum) leaf) Most of us think of parsley as that little green sprig on the side of the plate used as a garnish. Parsley is mentioned often throughout history, and not just for its culinary and medicinal properties. As far back as Hippocrates parsley was used in medicinal recipes for cure-alls, general tonics and poison antidote formulas. In soap, it is used for adding texture and color. Parsley is rich in vitamins and minerals, particularly vitamins A and C, and compounds that clear toxins from the body. Because of the high chlorophyl content, it acts as a great breath freshener.
Patchouli Essential Oil: INCI Name:( Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin) Oil) The aroma of patchouli oil seems to either be loved or hated. It has an very earthy, musky scent with a spicy touch of pepper. In India it has long been used as a aphrodisiac. Anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antiseptic, antimicrobial, cell regenerator, deodorant, astringent, fungicidal, sedative, insecticide.
Peppermint Essential Oil: INCI Name: (Peppermint (Mentha Piperita) Oil) One of the most important essential oils. Herbalists in ancient Greece and Rome used peppermint for nearly every ailment. It stimulates, refreshes, cools, restores and uplifts mind and body with its sweet, mint aroma. Energy, brighter mood, reducing pain, to help breathing, improve mental clarity and memory.
Peru Balsam: INCI Name: (Balsam Peru (Myroxylon Pereira) Resin) A large and beautiful tree with a valuable wood like mahogany containing a dark brown resin with a warm vanilla like scent but with a more spicy or "Oriential" note. This is an important ingredient in anointing oils of the Christian faith. It is used in soap manufacturing, for its fragrance, and because it makes a soft creamy lather, useful for chapped skin. Also, antiseptic, parasiticide and stimulant.
Rosehip Powder: INCI Name: (Rosehip (Rosa Canina) Fruit Powder). The aromatic and nutritious Rose hips are used to make teas, extracts, marmalades and potpourris, among other things. These tiny fleshy fruits, emerge loaded with nutrition in the fall, after the flowers fade and petals have fallen off. Rosehips have traditionally been used internally for colds and flus, minor infections, scurvy, diarrhea and gastritis. Rosehips contain a large amount of bioflavanoids and vitamins, especially Vitamin C.
Sesame Seed Oil: INCI Name: (Sesame (SesamumIndicum) Seed Oil) Sesame seed oil is known as the queen of oils. It has been used as a healing oil for thousands of years. Naturally antibacterial, antiviral and anti inflammatory. Research shows that sesame seed oil is a potent antioxidant. It penetrates into the skin quickly and is great as a massage oil.
Linoleic 39-47%, Oleic 37-42%, Palmitic 8-11%, Stearic 4-6%, Iodine 105-115
Shea Butter: INCI Name: (Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) Fruit). It's also called Karite Butter or African Shea Nut Butter. Found in the African Savannah, the Mangifolia tree gives up its fruit once a year. This is called the Karite nut. The Mangifolia tree can live up to 300 years and has been called the "God Send" to the people of Africa. Unique to shea butter is it's high content of non-saponifiable fats. This natural fatty acid action is felt at the cellular level and contributes to the regeneration process of dry and wrinkled skin. For use on all skin types, shea butter's high content of vitamins A, E & F will provide your skin with all the essential elements it needs for good skin balance. Linoleic 3-8%, Oleic 40-55%, Palmitic 3-7%, Stearic 35-45%, Iodine 55-71
Sodium Hydroxide: INCI Name: (Sodium Hydroxide) See "Lye"
Soybean Oil :INCI Name: (Soybean (Glycine Soja) Oil). Of the commonly processed oils, soybean oil has the highest level of tocopherols. This makes it a very conditioning skin loving oil. Linoleic 46-53%, Oleic 22-27%, Palmitic 9-12%, Stearic 4-6%, Iodine 124-132
Spearmint Essential Oil: INCI Name: (Spearmint (Mentha Spicata) Leaf Oil). Spearmint oil has a similar aroma to Peppermint oil, but is slightly sweeter. It is native to the Mediterranean area, and is a hardy perennial herb that reaches about 3 feet in height. The ancient Greeks used it to scent their bath water. Unlike Peppermint, Spearmint does not contain Menthol. The main chemical components of Spearmint oil are: Carvone, Cineole, Limonene, Myrcene, Phellandrene and Caryophyllene. It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. It stimulates a tired mind and helps with headaches, migraines, nervous strain, fatigue and stress.
Stearic Acid: INCI Name: (Stearic Acid) . Stearic Acid is a typical example of a fatty acid, which are essentially long hydrocarbon chains containing a carboxyl group at one end and a methyl group at the other. The chain lengths can vary from 3 (propionic acid) to 24 (lignoceric acid) but the majority of fatty acids found in hydrogenated vegetable or animal oils are around C16-C20 in length. Stearic acid is a saturated acid, since there are no double bonds between neighbouring carbon atoms. A waxy natural fatty acid widely used in cosmetics and soap. Used to thicken and stabilize creams and lotions.
Sunflower Oil :INCI Name: (Sunflower (Helianthus Annus) Seed Oil) A wonderful light oil that is easily absorbed. Good for all skin types, from normal to dry. Linoleic 70%, Oleic 16%, Palmitic 7%, Stearic 4%, Iodine 119-138
Tangerine Essential Oil: INCI Name: (Tangerine (Citrus Tangerina) Oil). A sweet comforting citrus scent that promotes feelings of tranquility. Very refreshing and revitilizing. Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, astringent, sedative, mild diuretic. Can cause skin to be sensitive to sun.
Tea Tree Essential Oil :INCI Name: (Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) Leaf Oil) A tree or shrub with needle like leaves similar to cypress with a spicy-camphoraceous scent. It is native to Australia. Aborigines used tea trees as medicine for coughs, colds. The leaves were crushed and inhaled or soaked to make an infusion. Leaf washes were applied to pains, sores and burns. Antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-viral, and immuno-stimulant properties.
Vanilla Bean: INCI Name: Vanilla Planifolia A tropical climbing orchid plant. Remarkable for the delicate and agreeable odor extracted from the long podlike capsules that we call vanilla beans. Used as flavoring for confectionaries and perfumes. Said to pocess medicinal qualities similar to valerian root.
Vitamin E: INCI Name: (Tocopherol) Pure vitamin E. Used for it's anti-oxidant properties and as a skin conditioning agent. There are four major types of tocopherols: alpha, béta, gamma and delta. The alpha-tocopherol shows the higest vitamin E activity. For vitamin E activity, the order is: alpha, beta, gamma, delta. For antioxidant properties in fats and oils, the order is: gamma, delta, beta, alpha.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil: INCI Name: (Ylang Ylang (Canaga Odorata) Flower Oil). The ylang ylang tree produces blossoms with an intensely sweet and flowery fragrance. In fact in the Malayan language, ylang ylang mean flower of flowers. Ylang ylang essential oil is a warming, intoxicating and aphrodisiac oil. Aphrodesiac, anti-depressant, anti-infectious, antiseborrheic, antiseptic, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative.