$5.58

Poppy Seed Oil Virgin Organic

Choose Size

Pressed from the tiny seeds of Papaver somniferum, an annual belonging to the Papaveraceae plant family. Native toTurkey, it is adored for its beautiful flowers and for its nutritious and flavourful seeds that are used in a wide array of culinary and wellness applications. This intriguing species is also well known for the pods of some cultivars that contain significant quantities of opium latex, a white milky substance that seeps out of the exterior of the pods when scored or cut.

After production, our Poppy Seed Oil is carefully filtered, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.

Properties:

  • Translucent Yellow Hue
  • Mild Characteristic Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Primarily Polyunsaturated in Composition
  • Comprised of Approximately 75% Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acids as C18:2 Linoleic Acid

Poppy Seed Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics

Recommended Usage:  1-10% in hair products

Recommended Temperature: Formulate up to 75oC.

Recommended pH Level: Can be formulated within a wide range of pH levels.

Origin: Turkey
INCI:  Papayer Somniferum (poppy) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: lightly pressing the seeds of the White Poppy. The oil is pale yellow and importantly retains its sterol content, making it ideal for use in skin and hair care products.

Processing Method: Filtered
Typical Shelf Life*: 1 Year
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 163 - 163
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.116
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.163

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)